Sunday, March 14, 2010

Happy St. Patrick's Day!

Happy St. Patrick's Day, everyone!
I know I'm a bit early but we celebrated in style on Saturday with the Dirstines. Tutu is half Irish so she has a big family party at her house every year. She served delicious celery soup, homemade soda bread, green jello salad, and of course corned beef, cabbage, carrots and potatoes. And there was a lovely homemade lemon meringue pie for dessert. Yum and wow! Not that I eat any of it (I had mostly grapes)...maybe next year.
OK, so I know it's not quite Easter yet but Tutu and Sir got me this awesome new electronic bunny! He sings "Polly Wolly Doodle" and the little frogs on the log sing, too.
video
Here's a little video of my new friends in action. You have to see this one to believe it. Thanks, Tutu and Sir!

My beautiful Cousin Ella and her Mama and Dada (Aunt Marisa and Uncle Mike) joined us for the festivities. Ella is getting sooooo big! She is already standing and she's only 7 months old. We "played" a bit together. By "played" mean I kinda sorta shared my toys with her. I'll work on the sharing thing for next time, Ella, I promise!

Look at that face! What a sweetie, huh? Oh, and she is growing the most lovely blond hair, just like her Mama had when she was a little girl. Wow, now there are two blondie babies in our family! Gotta love it!
Here I am with Tutu and my Dada. Three generations of Irishness! By the way, my shirt says "Handsome Irish Boy." OK, so I'm only an eighth Irish but every little bit counts...
One last photo of Ella and her parents before they go. What a beautiful and happy family!
And we "attempted" to take a cousin photo. We "almost" looked at the camera at the same time. Oh well, there's always next time...
So Happy St. Patrick's Day, cyberfriends! Erin Go Bragh!

6 comments:

Marirose said...

Noah! You really are a Handsome Irish Boy!! Even if you are only 1/8th! It was great to see you and Ella playing together! We'll do it lots more! Love you sooo much, Tutu

Allison said...

So, Noah, this is what I think. When you grow up you will be able to open your very own electronic toy museum (since I know your collection will be vast by then) and you can charge admission to the public. You've got it made!
Happy St. Patrick's Day!

Jenn said...

Happy St. Patrick's Day to you too! Green is a good color on you, my friend!

Anonymous said...

Looks like a great day! Happy St. Pat's Day to all the Dirstines, the Klugs, and the bunny, too!
Love
Mimi and Pop Pop

Jeffrey said...

Noah was so excited to say Ella! Not to mecntion god-parents Mike and Marisa! What a treat. -Daddy

longge said...

louis vuitton bags are available in every color and are there to provide you great levels of comfort and style. You can easily grasp the attention of people around you and they would consider you the fashion icon. You would become famous in your gathering just because of carrying the best quality louis vuitton for sale with you. This brand has its roots in France, where Monogram Denim has the most popularity but because of the finest quality and great designs and versatility, these Monogram Denim Patchwork are gaining more popularity in the United States and in other parts of the world.